This page is under construction, please check back later.


Staff

Pastor: Jonathan Riggert
Phone: (712) 225-4332

Pastor: Daryl Tompkins
Phone: (712) 438-4529

Pastor: Martin Davis
Phone: (712) 365-4328

Pastor: Nathan Dudley
Phone: (712) 542-1505

Pastor: Martin Davis
Phone: (712) 840-0370

Pastor: David Schoop
Phone: (712) 239-3655

Pastor: Chuck Bettin
Phone: (712) 273-5296

Pastor: Luke Timm
Phone: (515) 987-4030

Pastor: Alan Miller
Phone: (712) 684-5118

Pastor: Mark Kluzek
Phone: (712) 675-4881

Pastor: Philip Ritter
Phone: (641) 322-3498

Pastor: Mark Kluzek
Phone: (712) 675-4881

Pastor: Michael Boothby
Phone: (712) 278-2324

Pastor: Ron Rosenkaimer
Phone: (712) 323-6445

Pastor: David Viggers
Phone: (712) 668-4201

Pastor: Lucas Booher
Phone: (712) 732-5223

Pastor: Michael Petri
Phone: (712) 323-0693

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Linden Wendzel
Phone: (515) 443-0925
Cell: (515) 443-0925

Pastor: Daniel Steeb
Phone: (712) 644-2384

Pastor: Michael Standfest
Phone: (515) 547-2431

Pastor: Ryan Roehrig
Phone: (712) 792-4354

Pastor: John Koopman
Phone: (712) 852-2367

Pastor: John Koopman
Phone: (515) 887-3261

Pastor: Joseph Bangert
Phone: (712) 729-3800

Pastor: Kurt Kaiser
Phone: (712) 269-8452

Zion Lutheran Church: Ayrshire 21

Sunday 8:00 a.m.
Sunday School 9:00 a.m.

Pastor: John Rutz

Pastor: Peter Wegner
Phone: (515) 778-5205

Pastor: Michael Wolfram
Phone: (515) 988-4324

Pastor: Jeffrey Keuning
Phone: (515) 729-2977

Pastor: Mike Bodkins
Phone: (712) 774-5787

Pastor: Joshua Lowe
Phone: (712) 551-2743

Pastor: Chuck Bettin
Phone: (712) 273-5296

Pastor: Nicholas Thackery
Phone: (515) 573-3174

Pastor: Thomas Marth
Phone: (712) 362-3237

Pastor: Robert Zellmer
Phone: (712) 944-5580

Iowa State University-Ames: Mark Heilman

Image Coming Soon

Des Moines Area Community College:

Des Moines Area Community College-Boone: Lindsay Watkins

Image Coming Soon

Drake University-Des Moines:

Iowa Lakes Community College-Estherville: Thomas Marth

Image Coming Soon

Simpson College-Indianola:

Buena Vista College-Storm Lake: Bruce Lesemann

Pastor: Dave Simonson
Phone: (712) 336-1010

Rev.: Bill Caughey
Phone: (712) 482-3028

Pastor: Edward Durand
Phone: (515) 996-2093
Cell: (515) 269-3289

Pastor: George Clausen
Phone: (712) 324-9725

Pastor: Paul Egger
Phone: (712) 282-4700

Pastor: Carl Hedberg
Phone: (641) 829-4493

Pastor: Andrew Johnson
Phone: (712) 654-3031

Pastor: Seth Kaiser
Phone: (712) 527-4667

Pastor: Alan Miller
Phone: (712) 659-3875

Image Coming Soon

Principal: Merrilee Sump
Phone: (712) 263-4766

Pastor: Keith Schweitzer
Phone: (641) 743-2116

Principal: Cory Emily
Phone: (515) 277-0247

Pastor: Steven Wichtendahl
Phone: (641) 332-2918

Pastor: Merlene Ostebee

Pastor: David Ericksen
Phone: (712) 928-3200

Pastor: Todd Bunge
Phone: (515) 984-6146

Principal: Alyce Strong-Davis
Phone: (712) 258-6325

Pastor: Bill Clark
Phone: (515) 491-8543

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Michael Sharp
Phone: (712) 363-0860

Pastor: Wade Brandt
Phone: (712) 542-3283

Pastor: Richard Milbrandt
Phone: (712) 758-3425

Pastor: Richard Milbrandt
Phone: (712) 758-3483

Pastor: James Stogdill
Phone: (515) 270-6268

Pastor: Richard Milbrandt
Phone: (712) 735-4401

Pastor: Duane Miesner
Phone: (515) 889-2769

Pastor: Chadric Dietrich
Phone: (515) 463-2244
Cell: (712) 887-1204

Pastor: Derek Evans
Phone: (712) 434-2331

Pastor: Duane Miesner
Phone: (515) 925-3597

Pastor : Benjamin Perkins
Phone: (712) 943-4502

Pastor: Donald Peterson
Phone: (712) 657-3324

Associate Pastor: Mark Hansen
Phone: (712) 330-9457

Pastor: Mark Kleckner
Phone: (515) 277-8349

Pastor: Bruce Jackson

Pastor: Timothy Geitz
Phone: (712) 546-5516

Pastor: Joseph Hanson
Phone: (712) 642-2483

Rev.: J R Wheeler
Phone: (641) 446-4138

Pastor: Garret Kasper
Phone: (712) 786-2225

Principal: Bruce Hartley
Phone: (515) 955-7208

Principal: Amy Schroeder
Phone: (515) 432-6912

Pastor: Zachary Viggers
Phone: (712) 284-1450

Pastor: Jonathan Conner
Phone: (712) 655-2352

Principal: Jeff Schouten
Phone: (712) 949-3915

Pastor: Kevin Roop
Phone: (712) 376-4818

Principal: Sarah Popp
Phone: (712) 262-8237

Pastor: Don Meyer
Phone: (712) 949-3915

Pastor: Paul Johnson
Phone: (712) 735-4021

Image Coming Soon

2) Algona Circuit: Scott Kozisek

  • Algona, Trinity
  • Ayrshire, Zion
  • Burt, St. John
  • Cylinder, St. Luke
  • Emmetsburg, St. Paul
  • Fenton, St. John
  • Garner, St. John
  • Garner, St. Paul
  • Livermore, Immanuel
  • Lone Rock, Immanuel
  • Lu Verne, Zion
  • Mallard, Trinity
  • Swea City, Our Savior
  • West Bend, Peace
  • Whittemore, St. Paul

Pastor: John Rutz

Image Coming Soon

3) Boone Circuit: Stephen Ude

  • Ames, Memorial
  • Ames, St. Paul
  • Boone, St. Paul
  • Boone, Trinity
  • Bouton, Christ
  • Dayton, Trinity
  • Jefferson, Trinity
  • Ogden, Zion
  • Perry, Trinity

Image Coming Soon

4) Carroll Circuit: Jonathan Conner

  • Arcadia, Zion
  • Audubon, St. John
  • Carroll, St. Paul
  • Coon Rapids, Trinity
  • Glidden, Peace
  • Lidderdale, Immanuel
  • Manilla, Trinity
  • Manning, Zion

Image Coming Soon

5) Cherokee Circuit: Don Meyer

  • Aurelia, St. Paul
  • Cherokee, Trinity
  • Marcus, Peace
  • Marcus, Trinity
  • Paullina, St. John (Germantown)
  • Paullina, Zion
  • Quimby, Pilgrim
  • Sutherland, Bethel

Image Coming Soon

6) Council Bluffs Circuit: David Kuhnle

  • Council Bluffs, Faith
  • Council Bluffs, St. Paul’s
  • Council Bluffs, Timothy
  • Glenwood, Trinity
  • Harlan, Peace
  • Hastings, St. John
  • Honey Creek, St. John
  • Logan, Immanuel
  • Missouri Valley, First
  • Oakland, St. Paul
  • Persia, Trinity
  • Walnut, Our Savior

Pastor: Wade Brandt
Phone: (712) 246-1131

Image Coming Soon

7) Denison Circuit: Chad Turnkhill

  • Deloit, Faith
  • Denison, Amigos En Cristo
  • Denison, Our Savior
  • Denison, Zion
  • Dow City, Bethlehem
  • Kiron, St. John
  • Schleswig, Immanuel

Image Coming Soon

8) Des Moines East Circuit: Michael Barnes

  • Altoona, Christ The King
  • Ankeny, St. Paul
  • Ankeny, The Gate
  • Carlisle, Holy Cross
  • Des Moines, Calvary
  • Des Moines, Hope
  • Des Moines, Our Saviour
  • Des Moines, Peace
  • Indianola, Mt. Calvary

Image Coming Soon

9) Des Moines West Circuit: James Stogdill

  • Adel, Faith
  • Clive, Living Faith
  • Des Moines, Asian
  • Des Moines, Mt. Olive
  • Des Moines, Sudanese
  • Des Moines, Trinity
  • Johnston, Messiah
  • Polk City, Beautiful Savior
  • Urbandale, Gloria Dei
  • Van Meter, Trinity
  • West Des Moines, Hispanic
  • West Des Moines, Shepherd Of The Valley

Image Coming Soon

10) Fort Dodge Circuit: Kendall Meyer

  • Eagle Grove, Mt. Calvary
  • Farnhamville, Holy Trinity
  • Fort Dodge, Good Shepherd
  • Fort Dodge, Prince Of Peace
  • Fort Dodge, St. Paul
  • Fort Dodge, Trinity
  • Humboldt, Zion
  • Knierim, Trinity (Manson)
  • Pomeroy, Immanuel
  • Rockwell City, Immanuel
  • Rowan, Immanuel
  • Webster City, St. Paul

Image Coming Soon

11) Le Mars Circuit: Michael Boothy

  • Hawarden, Trinity
  • Hinton, Trinity
  • Ireton, St. John
  • Ireton, St. Paul
  • Kingsley, First
  • Le Mars, Grace
  • Orange City, Faith
  • Remsen, Christ

Pastor: Ken Bose
Phone: (515) 465-3272

Image Coming Soon

12) Mapleton Circuit: Richard Salcido

  • Anthon, Trinity
  • Battle Creek, St. John
  • Battle Creek, St. Paul
  • Charter Oak, Immanuel
  • Charter Oak, St. John
  • Charter Oak, St. Paul
  • Correctionville, Grace
  • Ida Grove, St. Paul
  • Mapleton, St. Matthew
  • Ute, St. Paul

Pastor: Merlene Ostebee

Image Coming Soon

13) Spencer Circuit: Micahel McGinley

  • Estherville, Immanuel
  • Hartley, St. Paul
  • Lake Park, Concordia
  • Larchwood, English
  • May City, St. John
  • Ocheyedan, St. Peter
  • Ocheyedan, Zion
  • Rock Rapids, Peace
  • Sanborn, St. John
  • Sheldon, Our Savior
  • Spencer, Christ The King
  • Spencer, First English
  • Spirit Lake, Immanuel
  • Terril, Immanue

Image Coming Soon

14) Sac City Circuit: David Lyons

  • Auburn, Zion
  • Early, Faith
  • Fonda, First
  • Lake City, Pilgrim
  • Lake View, Emmanuel
  • Odebolt, Trinity
  • Sac City, St. Paul’s
  • Sac City, St. Peter
  • Schaller, St. Paul
  • Wall Lake, Peace

Image Coming Soon

15) Sioux City Circuit: James Travis

  • Climbing Hill, St. John
  • Lawton, Bethel
  • Sergeant Bluff, Shepherd Of Peace
  • Sioux City, Bethany
  • Sioux City, Calvary
  • Sioux City, Concordia
  • Sioux City, Faith
  • Sioux City, Redeemer
  • Sioux City, St. Paul

Image Coming Soon

16) Southwest Circuit: John Rutz

  • Bedford, St. Timothy
  • Clarinda, Immanuel
  • Clarinda, St. John
  • Clarinda, St. Paul
  • Corning, Redeemer
  • Creston/Mt. Ayr, Trinity
  • Leon, Our Savior
  • Osceola, Immanuel
  • Shenandoah, Trinity
  • Villisca, Mt. Calvary

Pastor: Dennis Martens
Phone: (515) 386-3517

Image Coming Soon

17) Storm Lake Circuit: Bradley Ketcham

  • Alta, St. John
  • Alta, St. Paul
  • Galva, St. John
  • Newell, St. Peter
  • Storm Lake, Grace
  • Storm Lake, St. John
  • Storm Lake, Zion

Pastor: Bruce Peffer
Phone: (712) 365-4884
Cell: (562) 454-7330

Pastor: Chadric Dietrich
Phone: (712) 297-7708
Cell: (712) 887-1204

Pastor: David Lyons
Phone: (712) 275-4299

Pastor: Jason Letsche
Phone: (712) 378-2129

Pastor: Merle Mahnken
Phone: (712) 676-2235

Pastor: David Doellinger
Phone: (712) 445-2549

Pastor: Mark Gerken
Phone: (515) 570-2331

DCE: Izaak Wendorff
Phone: (712) 337-3325

Pastor: Michael Barnes
Phone: (515) 322-6233

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Larry Troxel
Phone: (515) 257-8996

Pastor: Mitchel Schuessler
Phone: (712) 542-3708

Image Coming Soon

Preschool Director: Gina Acers
Phone: (952) 334-5415

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Bob Riggert
Cell: (515) 570-3137

Pastor: Bradley Ketcham
Phone: (712) 732-5005

Pastor: Matt Warnke
Phone: (712) 291-5557

Pastor: Bruce Lesemann
Phone: (712) 732-2400

Pastor: David Kuhfal
Phone: (515) 244-9347

Pastor: Leroy Riemer
Phone: (262) 204-6965

Pastor: Aaron Zimmerman
Phone: (515) 544-3264

Pastor: David Schultz
Phone: (507) 848-4052

Pastor: Aaron Zimmerman
Phone: (712) 468-2211

Pastor: David Doellinger
Phone: (712) 376-2666

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Dave Strable
Phone: (260) 416-4990

Pastor: David Splett
Phone: (319) 830-3022

Pastor: Thomas Vanderbilt
Phone: (515) 961-4321

Pastor: Jerome Wagoner
Phone: (712) 826-7202

Pastor: Bill Van Nostrand
Phone: (515) 231-1564

Pastor: Richard Merrill
Phone: (712) 679-2495

Pastor: Roger Carlisle
Phone: (712) 664-2961

Pastor: Richard Merrill
Phone: (712) 679-2448

Pastor: Merlene Ostebee

Pastor: Kendall Meyer
Phone: (515) 955-7285

Senior Pastor: John David Mull
Phone: (515) 225-1623

Pastor: Keith Schweitzer
Phone: (641) 743-2116

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Brett Witmer
Phone: (712) 446-3630

Pastor: Klaus Raab
Phone: (402) 404-4810

Pastor: Alex Sloter

Pastor: Alex Sloter

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Duane Jalas
Phone: (712) 260-1048

Pastor: Christopher Harrison
Phone: (260) 615-9991

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Keith Christiansen
Phone: (520) 255-4943

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Ray Ohlendorf
Phone: (712) 305-8913

Pastor: Mike Bodkins
Phone: (712) 774-5787

Rev. : James Holowach

Principal: John Mainquist

Image Coming Soon

Rev.: Jeffrey Bauer
Phone: (605) 323-9410

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Bill Clark

Pastor: Cory Kroonblawd
Phone: (651) 295-7590

Pastor: James Brammeier
Phone: (515) 276-3571

Pastor: Joseph Pierson
Phone: (515) 832-3043
Cell: (479) 208-9040

Image Coming Soon

Associate Pastor : Jessten Heimer
Phone: (515) 432-5140

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Pedro Lopez
Phone: (571) 606-7600

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Pedro Lopez
Phone: (571) 606-7600

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Jackson Jaylah
Phone: (702) 235-2361

Pastor: Ezra Grabau
Phone: (712) 258-4820

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Christopher Maronde
Phone: (402) 802-4279

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Aaron Wendorff
Phone: (507) 766-2165

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Aaron Wendorff
Phone: (507) 766-2165

Morningside College-Sioux City: Russ Senstad

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Christopher Maronde
Phone: (402) 802-4279

Iowa Western-Council Bluffs: Ron Rosenkaimer

Image Coming Soon

Associate Pastor : Christopher Walters
Phone: (309) 966-1010

Image Coming Soon

Associate Pastor : Christopher Walters
Phone: (309) 966-1010

DCE: Lori Gamble
Phone: (712) 320-3364

Pastor: John Schenck
Phone: (515) 494-7440

Pastor: Ted Weishaupt
Phone: (712) 249-0240

Pastor: Steve Struecker
Phone: (515) 320-2014

Pastor: Steve Struecker
Phone: (515) 320-2014

Pastor: Mark Resner
Phone: (515) 884-2629

Pastor: Benjamin Dose
Phone: (712) 689-2441

Pastor: Gordon Buchholz
Phone: (712) 563-3333

Pastor: Randall Cormeny
Phone: (712) 365-4477

Pastor: William Weiss
Phone: (515) 279-3609

Pastor: John Riebhoff
Phone: (712) 378-2117

Pastor: Michael Standfest
Phone: (515) 432-4470

Pastor: Lindsay Watkins
Phone: (515) 432-5140

Pastor: Steven Wichtendahl
Phone: (641) 755-2051

Senior Pastor: Max Phillips
Phone: (515) 676-2289

Pastor: Nathan Dudley
Phone: (712) 542-1505

Pastor: Kevin Johnson
Phone: (515) 989-3841

Pastor: Christopher Nitzel
Phone: (712) 728-2711

Pastor: Jeffrey Keuning
Phone: (641) 746-2734

Pastor: Richard Merrill
Phone: (712) 678-3630

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Lone Rock 109
Phone: (515) 925-3597

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Livermore 107
Phone: (515) 320-2014

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:30 a.m.

Pilgrim Lutheran Church: Lake City 99
Phone: (712) 464-3130

Saturday - 5:30 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:00 a.m.

Pastor: Timothy Braun
Phone: (515) 265-2057

President: Jane Morris

If you have a question for any of our officers, please email Jane at the address above, and it will be directed to the appropriate person.

Image Coming Soon

Questions on Lutheran Woman's Quarterly orders?: Rosemary Steffen Secretary

Pastor: Nathan Peitsch
Phone: (712) 885-2221

Pastor: Thomas Cowell
Phone: (515) 924-3344

Pastor: Scott Kozisek
Phone: (641) 923-2261

Pastor: Paul Schulz
Phone: (712) 425-3432

Pastor: Paul Schulz
Phone: (712) 425-3432

Senior Pastor: Aaron Flatau
Phone: (515) 332-3279

Pastor: Richard Salcido
Phone: (712) 364-2918

Senior Pastor: Joshua Keinath
Phone: (712) 263-2235

Senior Pastor: Max Phillips

Senior Pastor: James Travis
Phone: (712) 239-1575

Pastor: Kenneth Hsu
Phone: (712) 252-0338

Pastor: Michael McGinley
Phone: (712) 262-2244

Senior Pastor: Chad Trunkhill
Phone: (712) 263-3282

Senior Pastor: Chad Trunkhill
Phone: (712) 674-3323

District President: Rev. Dr. Steve Turner
Phone: (515) 576-7666

Rev. Dr. Steve Turner served as Senior Pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church in Algona, Iowa from 1991 until 2015 when he was elected President of Iowa District West.  He has also served as 1st and 2nd Vice President of Iowa District West (2012-2015). He is a 1985 graduate of Concordia Theological Seminary in Fort Wayne, Indiana and a 2010 graduate (doctorate) of Concordia, St. Louis.  President Turner and his wife, Darlene have two sons and two daughters.

President: Rev. Dr. Steve Turner

Rev. Dr. Steve Turner was elected President of Iowa District West in 2015.  He previously served as second vice president (2000-2015) and has been a member of the Iowa District West Board of Directors since 1994.  Prior to being elected president, Rev. Dr. Turner served as senior pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church in Algona.  A 1985 graduate of Concordia Theological Seminary in Fort Wayne, President Turner has served in Iowa District West from the time of his first call to the multi-point parish of Trinity, Marcus & Pilgrim, Quimby. Other service includes chairman of the Iowa District West Committee on Lay Ministry; chairman of the Rural Ministry Task Force; chairman of the district Stewardship Committee; Floor Committee chairman for 1991 District Convention; pastoral delegate to the 1989, 1998, and 2004 Synod conventions; past president/member of the Lutheran Family Service of Iowa Board of Directors.

Pastor: Russell Senstad
Phone: (712) 276-1125

Pastor: Mark Eichler
Phone: (515) 297-3477

Pastor: Mark Eichler
Phone: (515) 297-3477

Pastor: Todd Jenks
Phone: (515) 232-5838

Senior Pastor: Joseph Meyer
Phone: (515) 276-1700

Rev: David Loeschen
Phone: (712) 263-3282

VP Organizational Resources & Christian Life: Carmen Thiedeman

Image Coming Soon

Mite boxes?:

(can be obtained free at district board meetings or at any time for the cost of mailing)

Pastor: Kyle McBee
Phone: (712) 243-2927

Associate Pastor: Benjamin Johnson
Phone: (515) 276-1700

Associate Pastor: Andrew Coop
Phone: (515) 964-1250

DCE: Thomas Wilson
Phone: (515) 232-5838

Associate Pastor: Stephen Ude

Associate Pastor: Stephen Ude

Image Coming Soon

DCO: Shane Acers
Phone: (515) 265-2057

Image Coming Soon

Associate Pastor: Daniel Petrak
Phone: (515) 987-4030

Associate Pastor: Trevor Freudenburg
Phone: (712) 239-1575

Image Coming Soon

SMP Pastor: Kahm Phiwthong
Phone: (515) 832-3043

Assistant to the President Missions, Human Care & Stewardship: Rev. Keith Haney
Phone: (515) 576-7666

Pastor: Mark Lund
Phone: (641) 829-4493

First Vice President: Pastor Roger Carlisle

Rev. Carlisle serves as pastor of  Peace, Wall Lake where he began his ordained ministry. He graduated from Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne, in 1983 and has been in Iowa District West since 1983. He has served as a member of Iowa District West Board of Directors from 1994-2000 as Chairman of the Board of Youth Services. Other service includes staff at District Confirmand Retreat and Junior High Retreat; District Reconciler; District Nomination Committee; chairman of District Student Recruitment Committee; Sac City Circuit Counselor; pastoral delegate to 1989 and 2007 Synod conventions, serving as a member of Synod Floor Committee on Program and Finance in 2007; and other various District ad hoc committees.

Associate Pastor: David Zirpel
Phone: (712) 276-1125

Associate Pastor: Neil Wehmas
Phone: (712) 364-2918

Assistant to the President Education, Youth and Family Life: Rhonda Mohr
Phone: (515) 576-7666

Image Coming Soon

Mites and memorials?: Ruth Downey

Associate/ Partnership Pastor: Thomas Cowell
Phone: (515) 295-3518

DCE: Madison Schellack
Phone: (712) 276-1125

Associate Pastor: Lyle Hansen
Phone: (515) 570-5602

Associate Pastor: Timothy Phillips
Phone: (515) 276-1700

Rev.: Jon Jacobsen
Phone: (712) 263-3282

VP Gospel Outreach & Special Focus Ministries: Tracy Stetzel

Second Vice President: Pastor Paul Egger

Rev. Paul Egger has served as pastor of St. John’s in Galva since 2001.  He previously served congregations in central and southern Illinois.  He is a 1990 graduate of Concordia Theological Seminary in Fort Wayne and has served as 2nd vice president of IDW since 2015.  He was a circuit visitor from 2009-2015; a pastoral delegate to the Synodical convention (1995, 2007, 2016) and served on a floor committee at the 2016 Synod convention.  He has and is currently serving on several district committees including youth, education and Pastors Conference planning.  He has served as circuit Bible Institute presenter since 2011 and continues to be involved with many community events and committees.  He has been married to his wife Steph for 36 years and they have six children.

Secretary: Rosemary Steffen

DCE: DeAnn McCue
Phone: (515) 276-1700

Secretary: Pastor Richard Merrill

Pastor Richard Merrill is a 1991 graduate of Concordia Theological Seminary in Fort Wayne, Indiana.  He has served in Iowa District West since his first call as assistant pastor at Zion, Humboldt in 1991.  He currently serves as pastor of the multi-point parish of St. John, St. Paul and Immanuel, Charter Oak.  Pastor Merrill previously served as Mapleton Circuit Visitor from 2010 until he was elected to District Secretary in 2018.  He served as the chairman of the Stewardship & Finances floor committee at the 2015 District Convention and was a delegate to the 2019 Synod Convention.  Since 1997 he has been an active member of the annual Cub Week staff at Camp Okoboji and served on the committee for the 125th Anniversary celebration of the Charter Oak community.

Executive Assistant - Missionary at Large: Rev. Pedro Lopez
Phone: (571) 606-7600

Financial Secretary: Ruth Downey

Image Coming Soon

Information to be included on web page?:

DCE: Tim Kightlighter
Phone: (515) 276-1700

Treasurer: Scott Ernst

Scott Ernst is a CPA and shareholder in Ernst Swedean & Associates, P.C., Sioux City, IA. He and his wife Brenda are members of Redeemer Lutheran Church, Sioux City, IA since 1981. He has held the position of President, Treasurer, and Elder Chairman numerous times at Redeemer and sings in the adult choir. He is also treasurer of the Downtown Kiwanis Club and Whispering Creek Golf Club in Sioux City.

Business Manager: Roger Curtis
Phone: (515) 576-7666

Administrative Assistant: Sue Light
Phone: (515) 576-7666

Treasurer: Nancy Goddard

Chairman: Stan Ullerich

Dr. Ullerich was baptized into Christ at St John-Charter Oak, confirmed his faith at St Paul-Ute and currently worships at Timothy-Council Bluffs. He served as lay member-at-large on the Board from 2003-2009 and IDW Stewardship Committee 2012-2015. Stan and his wife Nadine have three adult sons and were members at Memorial- Ames while newlyweds, since at Zion- San Luis Obispo CA, Peace- Arroyo Grande CA, Redeemer-West Lafayette IN, and Grace- Storm Lake. Stan is a professor emeritus of economics, having retired from the Siebens School of Business at Buena Vista University in December 2016.

Administrative Assistant: Jill Davis
Phone: (515) 576-7666

DCE: Jennifer Fuller
Phone: (515) 276-1700

Senior Counselor: Rev. Merle Mahnken

Lutheran Church Extension Fund: Carole White
Phone: (515) 240-2229

Chairman, Missions Committee: Pastor Bruce Lesemann

Rev. Lesemann serves as pastor of St. John, Storm Lake. He previously served LCMS World Missions as Church Planter and Leadership Trainer, first in the Philippines, in Sarangani Province on the island of Mindanao from 1997-2001, and then in Kingston, Jamaica from 2002-2006.  He graduated from Concordia Seminary in 1997.  Before entering the pastoral ministry, he served as a Lutheran School teacher in Illinois from 1985-1991. He has served in Iowa District West since 2006, and served as the District LWML Junior and Senior Counselor from 2010-2014.

Junior Counselor: Pastor Kyle McBee

Nominating Chair: Deb Osborn

Gift Planning Counselor: Jim Schroeder
Phone: (515) 490-7371

Chairman, Human Care Committee: Pastor Seth Kaiser

Rev. Kaiser serves as pastor at Trinity, Glenwood and has been there since 2009.  Previously, Seth attended Concordia University, Seward, NE and graduated with a bachelor’s degree in theology with a youth ministry specialization in 2001. He also received DCE certification and was called to serve by Our Savior Lutheran Church in Norfolk, NE as youth director. After four years of service as a DCE, Seth was given the opportunity to serve as a missionary from the Nebraska District to victims of Hurricane Katrina in the New Orleans area. He worked as a camp manager for seven months at a volunteer base camp at Atonement Lutheran Church in Metairie, LA. Seth then began his schooling at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, in June 2006. He was ordained at Trinity, Glenwood in August of 2010.  Seth has served in a variety of capacities with the IDW Senior High Youth Gathering since 2011; as a pastoral delegate to the 2013 Synodical Convention; on the Board of Directors at Mission Central since 2015; and as Pastoral Counselor the Council Bluffs Zone of the LWML since 2018.  Seth is a native son of IDW, being born and raised in Denison.

Pastor: Nathan Sherrill
Phone: (712) 322-4729

Pastor: David Kuhnle
Phone: (712) 545-3022

Pastor: Jerry Raether
Phone: (515) 332-1303

Pastor: Paul Kaldahl Jr
Phone: (712) 262-5598

Pastor: John Schonkaes
Phone: (515) 967-3349

Pastor: Mark Heilman
Phone: (515) 292-5005

Christian Life Chair: Cheryl Wichtendahl

Mission Development Counselor: Gary Thies
Phone: (712) 882-1029

Chairman, Stewardship Committee: Pastor Jonathan Conner

Brain numbing. That’s how Pastor Jonathan Conner feels about biographic paragraphs. But he loves words – words like propitiation (see 1 John 4:10), splagchnizomai (see “compassion” in Luke 15:10), and chesed (see “abounding in steadfast love” in Exodus 34:6). Those words will put fire in your veins – and those words are found in The Word. Reading about Pastor Conner’s ministry at St. John Lutheran Church in Sanborn from 2004 – 2010 and his current service at Zion Lutheran in Manning from 2010 along with the various boards and committees on which he has served will turn your blood to sludge and your brain to mush (just like the TV you bow before every evening). So stop reading about Pastor Conner (and leave your TV off tonight) and go look up Matthew 6:19-21. Go look up Mark 4:19. Go look up 2 Corinthians 8:7 and Proverbs 30:7-9. Study those words. Chew on them in context. Crunch them in your teeth. Drink them as Castrol for your veins. Slam them as Jolt for your mind. Ingest words that matter. And then serve them in your church. Watch what happens.

Chairman, Christian Education Committee: Pastor Scott Kozisek

Pastor Kozisek is a 1994 graduate of Concordia Theological Seminary in Fort Wayne and has served in Iowa District West since the acceptance of his call to St. Paul, Garner in 2013.  He served as Algona Circuit Visitor from 2016-2018 and was a member of the floor committee for “Education, Youth & Family Life” at the 2018 District Convention. 

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Ida Grove 90
Phone: (712) 364-2918
Fax: (712) 364-3038

Saturday 6:00 p.m.
Sunday 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class 10:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Lu Verne 110
Phone: (515) 320-2014

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Denison 52
Phone: (712) 263-2235

Saturday - 6:30 p.m.
Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Amigos en Cristo Lutheran Church: Denison 198
Phone: (712) 309-1292

Sunday worship: 2:30 PM
Sunday School: 3:30 PM
Weekly Bible Study: Wednesday at 11 am

Zion Lutheran School: Denison 182
Phone: (712) 263-4766

Image Coming Soon

Zion Lutheran Preschool: Denison 215
Phone: (712) 263-4766
Fax: (712) 263-6010

Zion Lutheran Church: Humboldt 89
Phone: (515) 332-3279
Fax: (515) 332-3295

Saturday – 6:00 p.m. (year round)
Sunday – 10:00 a.m. (Sept. – May)
9:15 a.m. (June- Aug.)
Bible Classes – 8:30 a.m. (Sept.—May)
8:00 a.m.(June/July)
(Please see the website above for more details)

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Webster City 172
Phone: (515) 832-3043
Fax: (515) 832-3069

Worship: Sun 10 am
Adult Bible Class: Sun 9 am
Sunday School: Sun 9 am + 11:30 am
Lao Adult Bible Class: Sun 11:30 am
Lao Worship: Sun 12:30 pm

St. Paul's Lutheran Preschool: Webster City 243
Phone: (515) 832-3043

Zion Lutheran Church: Paullina 130
Phone: (712) 949-3910

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:45 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Osceola 128
Phone: (641) 342-3121

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Over The Rainbow Preschool: Osceola 229
Phone: (641) 342-3121

Prince Of Peace Lutheran Church: Fort Dodge 72
Phone: (515) 573-8618

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Pastor: Robert Wagner
Phone: (712) 822-5512

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Lidderdale 106
Phone: (712) 822-5512

Zion-St. John Lutheran School: Paullina 230
Phone: (712) 949-3915

Zion-St. John Lutheran School: Paullina 185
Phone: (712) 949-3915

St. John Lutheran Church: Charter Oak 33
Phone: (712) 678-3630

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:45 a.m.
Bible Class - 8:45 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Casey 31
Phone: (641) 746-2734

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Study - 7:00 p.m. on Thursdays

Trinity Lutheran Church: Anthon 15
Phone: (712) 373-5283

Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church: Villisca 168
Phone: (712) 826-7202

St. Peter Lutheran Church: Ocheyedan 123
Phone: (712) 758-3425

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Burt 192
Phone: (515) 924-3344

Sunday 9:00 a.m.  (year-round)
Sunday School 10:00 a.m. (Sept - May)
Bible Class 8:15 a.m. (year-round)

Christian Life Vice Chair: Jeanette Hinkeldey

Chairman, Youth Services Committee: Pastor Jonathan Riggert

Rev. Riggert has served as pastor of Trinity, Cherokee, since December of 2010.  He previously served as associate pastor at Holy Cross in Saint Cloud, MN, for over five years.  He graduated from Concordia- St. Paul in 2001 and from Concordia Seminary in Saint Louis in 2005.  He has served as dean of the IDW Senior High Youth Gathering since 2012; chaplain at Camp Okoboji since 2011; pastoral delegate to the 2013 Synodical Convention; is president of the Cherokee County Ministerial Association; and also serves as a volunteer chaplain for the Iowa State Patrol.

Bethlehem Lutheran Church: Dow City 63
Phone: (712) 674-3323

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Holy Cross Lutheran Church: Carlisle 29
Phone: (515) 989-3841

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Ankeny 14
Phone: (515) 964-1250

Saturday 5:30 p.m.
Sunday 8:00 a.m. & 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Sudanese Mission Lutheran Church: Ankeny 58
Phone: (515) 918-6031

Sunday - 11:00 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Preschool: Ankeny 204
Phone: (515) 964-1250

Trinity Lutheran Church: Hawarden 86
Phone: (712) 551-2743

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Mt. Ayr 119
Phone: (614) 782-5095

Sunday - 8:00am
Sunday School - 9:30am

A ministry of Trinity Lutheran Church, Creston.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Sac City 141
Phone: (712) 662-7029

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class and Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Assistant Pastor: Daniel Mapur
Phone: (712) 898-4643

Emmanuel Lutheran Church: Lake View 101
Phone: (712) 657-3324

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Arcadia 16
Phone: (712) 689-2441

Trinity Lutheran Church: Van Meter 167
Phone: (515) 996-2093

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:20 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:20 a.m.

Mission Servants Chair: Marilyn Bernardo

Ordained Minister-At-Large: Pastor Dan Vogel

Daniel Vogel is the retired pastor of Amigos en Cristo Lutheran Church in Denison, Iowa. He graduated from Concordia Theological Seminary in 1982. Previously he served as a Hispanic Church Planter at Monte de Los Olivos Lutheran and Bilingual Pastor at St. Matthew Lutheran both in the Miami, Florida area. He has been the District since 1997 serving as pastor at Zion, Manning and IDW Hispanic Missionary in Denison, Storm Lake, and Des Moines. He has served as Carroll Circuit Counselor. Daniel is married to Paula Schmidt. They live in rural Manning and have six children and nine grandchildren.

IOWAY Director: Ellie Menz
Phone: (515) 370-1159

Bethany Lutheran Church: Sioux City 149
Phone: (712) 255-4900

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m. during the church service
Bible Class - Mondays at 5:00 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Manning 113
Phone: (712) 655-2352
Fax: (712) 655-2237

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 11:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 11:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Zion Lutheran Preschool: Manning 226
Phone: (712) 655-2352

Image Coming Soon

St. Paul Lutheran Preschool: Fort Dodge 220
Phone: (515) 955-7208

St. Paul Lutheran School: Fort Dodge 184
Phone: (515) 955-7208

Our Savior Lutheran Church: Sheldon 147
Phone: (712) 324-9725

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Adult Bible Study - 10:15 a.m.

Mission Servants Vice Chair: Sandy Langner

Communications Coordinator: Sarah Wudtke
Cell: (515) 227-1805

Commissioned Minister-At-Large: Merrilee Sump

Merrilee Sump is Principal/Teacher at Zion Lutheran School in Denison, Iowa. She has served schools in Indiana, Missouri and in Iowa District West for the past 24 years. Miss Sump has served as the National Lutheran School Accreditation Commissioner in IDW since the late 90's. School improvement and financial development are two areas of interest for Miss Sump.

Zion Lutheran Church: Ocheyedan 124
Phone: (712) 758-3483

Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday - 10:30 a.m.

St. Timothy Lutheran Church: Bedford 24

Iowa Great Lakes Lutheran School: Spencer 187
Phone: (712) 262-8237

First English Lutheran Church: Spencer 157
Phone: (712) 262-5598
Fax: (712) 262-8396

Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

First English Christian Preschool: Spencer 238
Phone: (712) 262-3699
Fax: (712) 262-8396

Leader Development Chair: Breanna Wetzler

Lay Member-At-Large: Tim Buelow

Tim is a charter member of Messiah Lutheran in Johnston and has been a member of IDW since 1976. He served as Vice President (2009-2010) and President (2011-2012) of the church council at Messiah and was the Lay Delegate to the 2012 IDW Convention. He and his wife Heidi have two young sons and live in West Des Moines. Tim attended Iowa State University and earned degrees in Civil Engineering and Environmental Engineering. He currently works as an environmental engineer at Barker Lemar Engineering Consultants in West Des Moines.

Grace Lutheran Church: Storm Lake 159
Phone: (712) 732-5005

English Speaking Services
Saturday - 5:00 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Spanish Speaking Services
Sunday -10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 11:30 a.m.
Wed. Bible Study - 6:00 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Preschool: Storm Lake 240
Phone: (712) 732-5005

Grace Lutheran Church: Le Mars 104
Phone: (712) 546-5516
Fax: (712) 546-5527

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School & Adult Bible Study - 10:15 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church: Fort Dodge 71
Phone: (515) 573-3174

Saturday - 5:00 p.m.
Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Little Lambs Preschool: Fort Dodge 218
Phone: (515) 573-3174

Trinity Lutheran Church: Fort Dodge 74
Phone: (515) 546-6331

Sept to May
Bible Study - 8:00 a.m.

Church - 8:45 a.m.

Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.

Leader Development Vice Chair: Hannah Duff

Lay Member-At-Large: Mark Kramer

Mark was born in Fairfield, Iowa but has been a member of IDW since his dad took a call to serve Emmanuel Lake View in 1970.  He has been a member of Gloria Dei Urbandale since 1993, where he served on the Governing Board for six years, with two years as President, and various committees over the years.  He is active in missions (both local and abroad), men’s ministry, and youth activities. He lives in Des Moines with his wife Cathy and three children.  

St. Paul's Lutheran Early Childhood Center: Council Bluffs 189
Phone: (712) 322-3294
Fax: (712) 328-3338

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Charter Oak 32
Phone: (712) 679-2487

Sunday - 8:30 a.m. or 10:00 a.m.

(Please call since we alternate the time of worship every four months)

St. John Lutheran Church: Climbing Hill 39

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.

Structure: Marilyn Kuehnast

Lay Member-at-Large: Jane Morris

Jane is a member of Immanuel in Clarinda. Born and raised in Sac City, she has been a part of IDW for 41 years. Her family includes husband Chuck, stepson Mitchell, and daughter Emily.  Jane became involved in the LWML through its district Young Woman Representative program. She went on to serve on the Leader Development committee, then as Vice President of Gospel Outreach and Special Focus Ministries, and is currently the LWML Iowa West District President. Jane also served on the Iowa District West Missions Committee and is currently one of the IOWAY Coordinators.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Clarinda 36
Phone: (712) 542-3283

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Alta 8
Phone: (712) 284-1450

Sunday 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School 9:00 a.m.
Bible Study 9:00 a.m.

Summer Worship Schedule
Sunday 9:00 a.m.

Editor & Information Technology: Lisa Wilson

St. John Lutheran Church: Kiron 97
Phone: (712) 675-4881

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - Monday 9:15 a.m., Tuesday 6:30 p.m., Sunday 9:15 a.m.

Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church: Polk City 133
Phone: (515) 984-6146

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:20 a.m.
Bible Study - 9:20 a.m.

Beautiful Beginnings Preschool and Childcare Center: Polk City 232
Phone: (515) 984-6146
Fax: (515) 984-7720

Zion Lutheran Church: Storm Lake 161
Phone: (712) 732-5223
Fax: (712) 732-5223

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:45 a.m.
Bible Class - 8:45 a.m.

June 15th - Labor day
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Study - 8:00 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Charter Oak 34
Phone: (712) 679-2487

Sunday - 8:30 a.m. or 10:00 a.m.
(Please call since we alternate the time of worship every four months)

Parliamentarian: Marilyn Schroeder

Image Coming Soon

Trinity Lutheran Preschool: Cherokee 210
Phone: (712) 225-1990

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Carroll 30
Phone: (712) 792-4354
Fax: (712) 792-0514

Saturday - 5:00 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Little Lamb Preschool: Carroll 209
Phone: (712) 792-4354

Archivist-Historian: Annette Gebert

DCE: Bonnie Kabrick
Phone: (712) 262-5598

Associate Pastor: Eugene Krueger
Phone: (515) 225-1623

Family Life Pastor: Matthew Krause
Phone: (515) 993-3848

Associate Pastor: David Beagley
Phone: (515) 292-5005

Associate Pastor: Timothy Frank
Phone: (712) 322-4729

Trinity Lutheran Church: Dayton 49
Phone: (515) 547-2431

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.

Faith Lutheran Church: Early 65
Phone: (712) 273-5296

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.

Shepherd of Peace Lutheran Church: Sergeant Bluff 146
Phone: (712) 943-4502
Fax: (712) 943-4506

See congregation website for worship times.

Image Coming Soon

Little Lambs Preschool and Childcare Center: Sergeant Bluff 235
Phone: (712) 943-4507
Fax: (712) 943-4506

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Terril 164
Phone: (712) 853-6192

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 11:30 a.m.

Faith Lutheran Church: Council Bluffs 44
Phone: (712) 323-6445
Fax: (712) 323-0076

Sunday morning service - 9:00 a.m.

Sunday school / Adult Bible study - 10:15 a.m.

(effective, Sunday August 4, 2013)

St. Thomas Lutheran Church: Panora 129
Phone: (641) 755-2051

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Faith Lutheran Church: Deloit 50
Phone: (712) 675-4881
Fax: (712) 675-4617

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:00 a.m.
Bible Class - Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Auburn 18

Saturday 5:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Coon Rapids 41
Phone: (712) 684-5118

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.

Living Faith Lutheran Church: Clive 40
Phone: (515) 987-4030

Sunday - 9:00 am, 10:30 am
Bible Studies - 8:00 am, 9:00 am, 10:30 am
Children's Church is offered during each worship service at the time of the message.

Image Coming Soon

Little Friends of Living Faith: Clive 212
Phone: (515) 556-5576
Fax: (515) 987-0137

Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church: Indianola 91
Phone: (515) 961-4321
Fax: (515) 961-2986

Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Memorial Lutheran Church: Ames 11
Phone: (515) 292-5005

Saturday 5:00 p.m.
Sunday 8:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.
Sunday School 9:40 a.m.

Peace Lutheran Church: Glidden 80
Phone: (712) 659-3875

Saturday - 5:30 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church: Bouton 27
Phone: (515) 676-2289

Trinity Lutheran Church: Cherokee 35
Phone: (712) 225-4332

Saturday - 5:30 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Spirit Lake 158
Phone: (712) 336-1010

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Education Hour - 10:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Joyful Journeys Child Development Center: Spirit Lake 239
Phone: (712) 336-2228
Fax: (712) 336-5734

Christ Lutheran Church: Ankeny 247
Phone: (515) 261-2131

Sundays at 9:30am (fellowship time starts at 9:00am)

Mailing Address:
PO Box 603, Ankeny, IA 50021

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Battle Creek 23
Phone: (712) 365-4328

Sunday 9:00 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Council Bluffs 45
Phone: (712) 322-4729
Fax: (712) 322-6226

Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Garner 76
Phone: (641) 829-4493

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Clarinda 38
Phone: (712) 542-1505

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 11:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 11:00 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Perry 131
Phone: (515) 465-3272

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Noah's Ark Preschool: Perry 231
Phone: (515) 465-5574

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Boone 25
Phone: (515) 432-4470
Fax: (515) 432-4470

Sunday 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Hinton 87
Phone: (712) 947-4435

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:20 a.m.
Bible Class - 8:20 a.m.

ISM Coordinator: Judy Newhouse
Phone: (515) 292-5005

Director of Family Ministry: Marilyn Shults
Phone: (515) 225-1623

Peace Lutheran Church: Marcus 115
Phone: (712) 376-4818

Saturday: 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. (Oct thru May)
9:00 a.m. (Jun thru Sept)

Sunday School: 10:30 a.m. (Oct thru May)
Bible Class: 10:30 a.m. (Oct thru May)
10:00 a.m. (Jun thru Sept)

Image Coming Soon

Our Savior's Little Lambs Daycare: Swea City 241
Phone: (515) 272-4696

St John Lutheran Church: Clarinda 37
Phone: (712) 542-3708

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Summer Schedule
June 2 through August 25

Adult Bible Class - 8:30 am
Worship - 9:30 am

Pilgrim Lutheran Church: Quimby 135
Phone: (712) 445-2549

Sunday - 8:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - Sunday 9:00 a.m., Tuesday 2:00 p.m.

St. John Noah's Ark Daycare and Preschool: Clarinda 211
Phone: (712) 542-5501

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Rockwell City 139
Phone: (712) 297-7708
Fax: (712) 297-7259

Sunday - 8:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Study - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Please check the congregation's web page for the summer worship schedule.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Pomeroy 134
Phone: (712) 468-2211

Sunday - 8:00 a.m.
Friday - Adult Bible Study - 9:30 a.m.
Swadling Clothes Ministry

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Ute 166
Phone: (712) 885-2221

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Like us on Facebook.

St. John Lutheran Church: Sanborn 143
Phone: (712) 729-3800
Fax: (712) 729-3800

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Persia 132
Phone: (712) 488-2023

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.

Concordia Lutheran Church: Lake Park 100
Phone: (712) 832-3503

Sunday - 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Dexter 62
Phone: (515) 729-2977

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.
Bible Study - Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Honey Creek 88
Phone: (712) 545-3022

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 8:45 a.m.
Children's Church - 10:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:15 p.m.    (September - April)

Faith Lutheran Church: Sioux City 152
Phone: (712) 258-4820
Fax: (712) 279-0118

Saturday - 5:00 p.m.
Worship Time - 9:15 a.m.
Education Hour - 10:30 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Logan 108
Phone: (712) 644-2384

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Mallard 111
Phone: (712) 425-3432

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.

Timothy Lutheran Church: Council Bluffs 46
Phone: (712) 323-0693
Fax: (712) 323-7582

Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

St. Peter Lutheran Church: Newell 120
Phone: (712) 272-3739

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church: Ogden 126
Phone: (515) 275-2234

Sunday - 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - Sunday 10:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

E.L.M. Street Preschool (Educating Little Miracles): Ogden 228
Phone: (515) 275-3249

Redeemer Lutheran Church: Sioux City 153
Phone: (712) 276-1125
Fax: (712) 276-1146

Thursday - 6:30 p.m.
Sunday - 8:15 a.m., 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

KinderCottage Preschool: Sioux City 236
Phone: (712) 276-1125
Fax: (712) 276-1146

Image Coming Soon

Pastor: Curtis Foreman

Bethel Lutheran Church: Lawton 103
Phone: (712) 944-5580

Sunday - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Study - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Des Moines 188
Phone: (515) 279-3609
Fax: (515) 274-6806

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Adult Bible Class - 8:45 am

Trinity Lutheran Church (Asian): Des Moines 59
Phone: (515) 279-3609
Fax: (515) 274-6806

Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Knierim 98
Phone: (515) 463-2244

Sunday - 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Please check the congregation's web page for the summer worship schedule.

St. Peter Lutheran Church: Sac City 142

Hope Lutheran Church: Des Moines 54
Phone: (515) 265-2057
Fax: (515) 265-8775

Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:45
Sunday School - 9:35 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:35 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Hope Lutheran Preschool: Des Moines 216
Phone: (515) 265-2057

Image Coming Soon

Shepherd's Flock Early Learning Center: West Des Moines 244
Phone: (515) 225-1952
Fax: (515) 225-0871

Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church: West Des Moines 174
Phone: (515) 225-1623
Fax: (515) 225-0871

Saturday - 5 p.m.
Sunday - 8 a.m. Praise Service - 10:30 a.m.
F.I.R.E. Service- 6 p.m.
Sunday School and Bible Class- 9:15am

Calvary Deaf Lutheran Church: Des Moines 53
Phone: (515) 518-6934

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - Monday 7:00 p.m., Sunday 11:30 a.m., Wednesday 9:15 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Fort Dodge 73
Phone: (515) 955-7285
Fax: (515) 955-2263

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church: Eagle Grove 64
Phone: (515) 448-4668
Fax: (515) 448-4668

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.
Bible Study - Sundays at 7:45 a.m. and Wednesdays at 9:00 a.m.
Catechism Class - Wednesdays at 5:30 p.m.

Our Saviour Lutheran Church: Des Moines 56
Phone: (515) 244-9347

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:30 a.m.

Peace Lutheran Church: Harlan 83

Sunday evening - 6:00 p.m.

Holy Cross Lutheran Church: Anita 13

Sunday 9:00 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Schaller 144
Phone: (712) 275-4299

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Storm Lake 160
Phone: (712) 732-2400
Fax: (712) 732-2401

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Faithbuilder - 10:15 a.m. Sunday Morning
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m. Sunday Morning

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Alta 9
Phone: (712) 200-1133

Sunday 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class 9:00 a.m.

First Lutheran Church: Kingsley 96
Phone: (712) 378-2129

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:00 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Galva 75
Phone: (712) 282-4700

Summer hours (June- August):
Saturday Divine Service - 5:30 pm
Sunday Bible class - 8 am
Sunday Divine Service - 9 am

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Peace Lutheran Church: Wall Lake 170
Phone: (712) 664-2961

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Estherville 67
Phone: (712) 362-3237
Fax: (712) 362-5807

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Study - 10:30 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Rowan 140
Phone: (515) 532-2729

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Study - 11:30 a.m.

Calvary Lutheran Church: Sioux City 150
Phone: (712) 239-1575
Fax: (712) 239-8727

Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Sunday - 8:00 a.m. & 10:30
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:15 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Ireton 92

Sunday - 8:15 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:45 a.m.

Christ The King Lutheran Church : Spencer 156
Phone: (712) 262-2244

Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - Thursday's at 6:30 p.m.

Our Savior Lutheran Church: Denison 51
Phone: (712) 263-3282

Saturday - 5:30 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:00 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Schleswig 145
Phone: (712) 676-2235

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Preschool: Schleswig 234
Phone: (712) 676-2235

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Aurelia 20
Phone: (712) 434-2331

Bethel Lutheran Church: Sutherland 162
Phone: (712) 446-3630

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church: Remsen 136
Phone: (712) 786-2225

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Visit our Facebook page.

St. Matthew Lutheran Church: Mapleton 114
Phone: (712) 881-2243

8:00 am   Traditional Worship
9:30 am Sunday School, Bible Class
10:30 am   Praise Service

Image Coming Soon

Immanuel Little Lambs Preschool: Greenfield 222
Phone: (641) 745-5155

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Greenfield 81
Phone: (641) 745-5143
Cell: (641) 745-5143

Saturday - 5:00 p.m.
Sunday - 8:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:00 a.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: Germantown 78
Phone: (712) 448-2637
Fax: (712) 448-2637

Sunday - 9:00 a.m (Memorial Day to Labor Day)
Sunday - 10:00 a.m. (September to May)
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Glenwood 79
Phone: (712) 527-4667

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Whittemore 175
Phone: (515) 884-2629

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.
Kids of the Kingdom - 4:30 p.m. (Wednesday)

Trinity Lutheran Church: Algona 7
Phone: (515) 295-3518

Saturday 5:00 p.m.
Sunday 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Bible Study 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Marcus 116
Phone: (712) 376-2666

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 11:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 11:00 a.m.

St. John's Lutheran Church: Hastings 85

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.
Evening Prayer - Monday 7 p.m.
Bible Class - Monday 7:30 p.m.

Peace Lutheran Church: Des Moines 57
Phone: (515) 285-3769

Sunday - 10:00 am
Saturday - 5:00 p.m. (masks required, no singing)

Mt. Olive Lutheran Church: Des Moines 55
Phone: (515) 277-8349
Fax: (515) 274-2723

Saturday - 5:00 p.m.
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:30 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Little Lambs Preschool: Des Moines 217
Phone: (515) 277-8349

Mt. Olive Lutheran School: Des Moines 183
Phone: (515) 277-0247

St. Luke Lutheran Church: Cylinder 48
Phone: (515) 889-2769

Sunday - 10:15 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Hartley 84
Phone: (712) 728-2711

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Christ the King Lutheran Church: Altoona 10
Phone: (515) 967-3349

Sunday 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
Adult Bible Study 10:15 a.m.

Children of Christ Preschool: Altoona 202
Phone: (515) 967-3349
Fax: (515) 967-3254

St. John Lutheran Church: Fenton 69
Phone: (515) 889-2812

Sunday - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:45 a.m.
Bible Class - 8:45 a.m.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church: Ireton 93
Phone: (712) 278-2324

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Study - Sunday 8:00 a.m.

Faith Lutheran Church: Adel 6
Phone: (515) 993-3848
Fax: (515) 993-4756

Sunday 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Saturday non-traditional 5:00 p.m.

Faith's Flock Preschool: Adel 245
Phone: (515) 993-3848

English Lutheran Church: Larchwood 102
Phone: (712) 477-2387

Pastor: Don Pobanz
Phone: (712) 662-7029

St. John Lutheran Church: Battle Creek 22
Phone: (712) 365-4477

Sunday 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 8:30 a.m.
Bible Class 8:30 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Ames 12
Phone: (515) 232-5838

Sunday 8:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Preschool: Ames 203
Phone: (515) 233-1914
Fax: (515) 232-2168

St. Paul's Lutheran Church: Sioux City 154
Phone: (712) 252-0338
Fax: (712) 252-1141

Saturday - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday - 8:15 a.m. & 10:45
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Odebolt 125
Phone: (712) 668-4201

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.

(Labor Day through Memorial Day)
Sunday - 10:15 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:00 a.m.

St. Paul's Lutheran Preschool: Sioux City 237
Phone: (712) 258-6325
Fax: (712) 252-1141

St. Paul's Lutheran School: Sioux City 186
Phone: (712) 258-6325

Loving Arms Children's Center: Johnston 225
Phone: (515) 270-0150

Messiah Lutheran Church: Johnston 95
Phone: (515) 270-6268

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:45 a.m.
Bible Study  10:45 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Manilla 112
Phone: (712) 654-3031

Worship - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. John Lutheran Church: May City 117
Phone: (712) 735-4401

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.
Bible Class - Wednesday, 9:00 a.m.

First Lutheran Church: Wiota 177
Phone: (712) 774-5787

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Peace Lutheran Church: West Bend 173
Phone: (515) 887-3261

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Mid-Week School - Wednesdays 6:00 p.m.

Clarinda Lutheran School: Clarinda 181
Phone: (712) 542-3657

Our Savior Lutheran Church: Leon 105
Cell: (641) 414-8252

Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:00 a.m.

Our Savior Lutheran Church: Swea City 163

5pm Sundays, September to April
6pm Sundays, May to August

Faith Lutheran Church: Orange City 127
Phone: (712) 737-2112

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m. Sept-May
Bible Class - 10:30 a.m. Sept-May

Trinity Lutheran Church: Boone 26
Phone: (515) 432-5140

Sunday 8:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Bible Class 9:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Sonshine Preschool: Boone 207
Phone: (515) 432-6912

Trinity Lutheran School: Boone 180
Phone: (515) 432-6912

Trinity Lutheran Church: Shenandoah 148
Phone: (712) 246-1131

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.
Growing in Christ - 9:45 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church: Guthrie Center 82
Phone: (641) 332-2918

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.

Pastor: Paul Ferderer
Phone: (712) 464-3130

First Lutheran Church: Missouri Valley 118
Phone: (712) 642-2483

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 8:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 8:30 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Oakland 122
Phone: (712) 482-3028

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church: Corning 42
Phone: (641) 322-3498

Sunday - 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church: Creston 47
Phone: (641) 782-5095

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:15 a.m.

Image Coming Soon

Trinity Lutheran Preschool: Creston 213
Phone: (641) 782-5095

Trinity Lutheran Church: Jefferson 94
Phone: (515) 386-3517

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:45 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:45 a.m.

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church: Farnhamville 68
Phone: (515) 544-3264

Adult Bible Class and Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service - 10:30 AM
Swaddling Clothes Ministry

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Emmetsburg 66
Phone: (712) 852-2367

Sunday - 8:30 a.m.
Adult Bible Class - Mondays 2:00 p.m.
Mid-Week School - Wednesdays After School

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Garner 77
Phone: (641) 923-2261
Fax: (641) 923-0087

Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:15 a.m.
Bible Class - 10:30 a.m.

Little Lambs Preschool: Garner 221
Phone: (641) 923-2261
Fax: (641) 923-0087

Zion Lutheran Church: Atlantic 17
Phone: (712) 243-2927

St. John Lutheran Church: Audubon 19
Phone: (712) 563-3333

Sunday 9:30 a.m.

St. John's Christian Preschool: Audubon 206
Phone: (712) 563-2114

Faith Lutheran Church: Winterset 176
Phone: (641) 745-5143

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.
Bible Class - 9:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church: Correctionville 43
Phone: (712) 378-2117

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran Church: Urbandale 165
Phone: (515) 276-1700

5:00 p.m. Saturday | Contemporary Worship in the Family Life Center

7:30 a.m. Sunday | Traditional Worship in the Sanctuary

9:00 a.m. Sunday | Traditional Blend Worship in the Sanctuary

9:00 a.m. Sunday | Contemporary Worship in the Family Life Center

10:30 a.m. Sunday | Traditional Blend Worship in the Sanctuary

10:30 a.m. Sunday | Contemporary Worship in the Family Life Center

Tiny Treasures Lutheran Preschool: Urbandale 242
Phone: (515) 777-3902
Fax: (515) 276-5939

Pastor: Steven Benson

Peace Lutheran Church: Rock Rapids 138
Phone: (712) 472-3226

Our Savior Lutheran Church: Walnut 171
Phone: (712) 784-3644

Sunday - 10:30 a.m.